Is Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Chunks (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract, Carrageenan), Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Chablis Coocking Wine (Wine,salt), Chicken Fat, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers), Canola Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Hoisin Sauce (Soybeans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Turmeric, Spice, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley
Check Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


