Is Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast meat
  • breaded seasoned chicken breast chunks
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
chicken breast meat
breaded seasoned chicken breast chunks

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Breast Chunks (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract, Carrageenan), Peas, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Chablis Coocking Wine (Wine,salt), Chicken Fat, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Chili Peppers), Canola Oil, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Hoisin Sauce (Soybeans, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Turmeric, Spice, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley

Check Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Lemon Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch