Is Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate 2

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, Chili Garlic Sauce (Red Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Fish Extract (Anchovy), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Onions, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Sesame Oil, Molasses, Canola Oil, Granulated Onions, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder)

Check Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go