Is Michelinas Ss Entree Michelina's Mediterranean Chicken Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • of romano cheese
  • less than 2% of romano cheese

pasteurized part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Carrots, Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Bell Peppers, Balsamic Vinegar (With Water), Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Granulated Sugar, Canola Oil, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Flour, Yeast Extract, Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Michelinas Ss Entree Michelina's Mediterranean Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelinas Ss Entree Michelina's Mediterranean Chicken Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go