Is Michelle Farms Brand Fresh Baked Gluten Free Breadcrumbs Italian Style Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Basil, Fennel, Paprika, Celery, Ascorbic Acid (as a dough conditioner).
Check Michelle Farms Brand Fresh Baked Gluten Free Breadcrumbs Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelle Farms Brand Fresh Baked Gluten Free Breadcrumbs Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


