Is Michigan Cherries Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk confectionery coating
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Pure Vanilla), MILK CONFECTIONERY COATING (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, and Vanilla), MONTMORENCY TART CHERRIES, (Cherries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [flavor]

Check Michigan Cherries Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping