Is MICHIGAN SALAD Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED ROMAINE LETTUCE; FAT FREE RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE DRESSING: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (APPLE, PEAR, RASPBERRY AND ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DRIED LEMON PEEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED CHIVE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT QUALITY); FETA CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CLUMPING), ENZYMES; WALNUTS; DRIED CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR),.

Check MICHIGAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go