Is microcrystalline cellulose Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • c welow magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloda Slicon Doik, Croscameos Sodum, D, C Red 427, Fd, C Blue 2, Fo, C Welow Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose Polyethylene Pycal Polyinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Prepelatimiaed Starch Purfed Water, Stearic Acid, Talc, Ttamum Dioxide Questions Or Comments 1-888-333-9792 Reader's Digest

Check microcrystalline cellulose against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinking