Is microcrystalline cellulose Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • comments 1-888-333-9792 reader's digest
  • c welow magnesium stearate

comments 1-888-333-9792 reader's digest

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloda Slicon Doik, Croscameos Sodum, D, C Red 427, Fd, C Blue 2, Fo, C Welow Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose Polyethylene Pycal Polyinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Prepelatimiaed Starch Purfed Water, Stearic Acid, Talc, Ttamum Dioxide Questions Or Comments 1-888-333-9792 Reader's Digest

Check microcrystalline cellulose against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinking