Is Microwavable Butter Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwaveable snack offering a rich, savory flavor and warm aroma, with light, airy popped kernels and occasional denser pieces or unpopped kernels. Commonly used for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Customer reviews praise ease and taste but note inconsistent popping, varied flavor intensity, and occasional burning instances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Whey, Organic Butter, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Contains: Milk

Check Microwavable Butter Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Microwavable Butter Popcorn is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking