Is MICROWAVEABLE TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE BLEND (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), BASIL, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO SEED POWDER, SPICES, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check MICROWAVEABLE TOMATO BASIL SOUP, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep