Is Mid-Day Squares Functional Chocolate Bar Peanut Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts
  • tree nuts
  • hazelnut butter
  • peanuts, tree nuts
  • coconut sugar brown rice powder

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts *, Dark Chocolate *(cocoa Butter", Cocoa Powder", Coconut Sugar" Brown Rice Powder“, Pink Salt), Yacon Syrup *, Gluten-free Dehulled Oat *, Maple Syrup", Cocoa Butter *, Date Syrup", Jerusalem Artichoke Powder *, Hazelnut Butter *, Pink Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (hazelnuts) May Contain: Tree Nuts (almonds), Sesame.

Check Mid-Day Squares Functional Chocolate Bar Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go