Is Mid-Day Squares Functional Chocolate Bar Peanut Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts *, Dark Chocolate *(cocoa Butter", Cocoa Powder", Coconut Sugar" Brown Rice Powder“, Pink Salt), Yacon Syrup *, Gluten-free Dehulled Oat *, Maple Syrup", Cocoa Butter *, Date Syrup", Jerusalem Artichoke Powder *, Hazelnut Butter *, Pink Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (hazelnuts) May Contain: Tree Nuts (almonds), Sesame.

Check Mid-Day Squares Functional Chocolate Bar Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go