Is MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavors

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Turmeric Extract, Red 40, Caramel), Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Bha (To Protect Flavor), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices

Check MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go