Is Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Italian Sausage (Ground Pork, Water, Seasoning, Whole Fennel Seed, Cayenne Pepper), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mild Banana Pepper (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Yellow 5), Hot Banana Peppers (Fresh Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5), Sweet Green Peppers (Sweet Green Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sweet Red Peppers (Sweet Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Romano Cheese (Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Paprika

Check Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mid's Italian Sausage with Peppers Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich