Is Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- made from 100% pasteurized sheeps milk
- asiago cheese
- romano cheese
- made from pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- rennet
- enzymes
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, olive oil, parmesan cheese (made from pasteurized milk, cultures, enzymes, salt), salt, onions, romano cheese (made from 100% pasteurized sheeps milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet), asiago cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic, spices, citric acid, paprika
Check Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Mid's Pasta Sauce, Three Cheese, Quart Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


