Is Mifroma Fondue Express Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mountain cheese
  • swiss cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Emmental Switzerland Aop, Le Gruyere Aop, Mountain Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), White Wine, Water, Potato Starch, Cherry Brandy, Polyphosphate (Emulsifier), Disodiumphosphate (Emulsifier), Salt, Spices.

Check Mifroma Fondue Express against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mifroma Fondue Express is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep