Is Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- part-skim cows milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Part-Skim Cows Milk,Cheese Culture,Salt,Enzymes
Check Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses
Mifroma Switzerland Original Fondue
Low Moisture Parts, Skin, Mozzarella, Colby, Gruyere, And Asiago Medium Cheese
Member's Mark Cherry, Jalapeño & Gruyere Chicken Meatballs
Where to buy
Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


