Is Mighty Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Garlic, Dried Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Dried Carrots, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Spices, Citric Acid, Anchovies (Fish), Molasses, Potassium Sorbate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene (Color), Tamarind, Paprika Oleoresin (Color)

Check Mighty Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mighty Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping