Is Mighty Ketogenic Instant Coffee Packets, 6 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Powder (Coconut Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sunflower Lecithin And Silicon Dioxide), Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Coffee (Arabica), Mct Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin And Silicon Dioxide (Flow Agent)), Natural Flavor

Check Mighty Ketogenic Instant Coffee Packets, 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mighty Ketogenic Instant Coffee Packets, 6 ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast