Is MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS*, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER], SOY LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN), PEA PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH), XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROBIOTIC (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS*, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go