Is Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in colored beef collagen casing

in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sea salt and pepper seasoned snack stick offers firm, slightly chewy texture and a pronounced salty, peppery flavor. Often consumed as a portable snack for lunches, hikes, or quick bites. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, satisfying chew, and occasional remarks about saltiness or texture variability among some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% RICE FLOUR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SMOKED BLACK PEPPERCORN, CHERRY POWDER. IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper | Spoonful