Is Mighty Spark Food Co. Bacon Bursting Ground Turkey Patties - 9oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • food starch

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky-flavored 9 oz patties deliver a tender, juicy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-seared or grilled. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, and meal-prep dinners, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, easy preparation, uniform sizing, and convenience, though occasional uneven cooking and packaging issues are reported. Across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2%: Dry Vinegar, Pepper, Salt, Natural Flavor, Food Starch

Check Mighty Spark Food Co. Bacon Bursting Ground Turkey Patties - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mighty Spark Food Co. Bacon Bursting Ground Turkey Patties - 9oz is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep