Is Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen patties deliver savory, tangy and herbaceous flavor notes with a tender interior and a lightly crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or as quick weeknight mains, reviewers generally note consistent convenience and taste but occasionally report uneven seasoning, variable size, or occasional minor dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder), Less Than 2%: Dried Spinach, Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mighty Spark Spinach & Feta Chicken Patties - 9 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go