Is Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Assorted bright fruit flavors deliver sweet, recognizable tastes across a chewy, springy texture that many find long-lasting and slightly sticky. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie-night treats, candy dishes or holiday handouts. Reviews often note consistent chewiness, convenient resealable packaging and occasional complaints about flavor intensity variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted bright fruit flavors deliver sweet, recognizable tastes across a chewy, springy texture that many find long-lasting and slightly sticky. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing at parties, movie-night treats, candy dishes or holiday handouts. Reviews often note consistent chewiness, convenient resealable packaging and occasional complaints about flavor intensity variation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Red 40, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


