Is Mike And Ike Mega Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavours
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Corn Dextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf.
Check Mike And Ike Mega Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike And Ike Mega Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


