Is Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Fumaric Acid, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Gum Arabic, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of The Following Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial C0lor, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Gluten Free
Check Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Where to buy
Mike and Ike Zours Candy, 1.8-Ounce Bags (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


