Is Mikee Tropical Teriyaki Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, And Sea Salt), Dried Onion, Fresh Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Oil, Fresh Ginger, Spices

Check Mikee Tropical Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mikee Tropical Teriyaki Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping