Is Mikee Tropical Teriyaki Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, And Sea Salt), Dried Onion, Fresh Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Oil, Fresh Ginger, Spices

Check Mikee Tropical Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mikee Tropical Teriyaki Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping