Is Mikey V's Smoked Bacon Salsa (1) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural bacon flavoring
natural bacon flavoring
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Water, Citric Acid), Beer, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Lime Juice, Fresh Garlic, Cilantro, Spices, Natural Bacon Flavoring, Pure Cane Sugar, Kosher Salt, Black Pepper, Cumin
Check Mikey V's Smoked Bacon Salsa (1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mikey V's Smoked Bacon Salsa (1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
Where to buy
Mikey V's Smoked Bacon Salsa (1) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Liquid


