Is Miko Brand Dashi Miso Soybean Taste With Bonito Extract Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean, Water, Rice Malt, Salt, Skipjack Tuna Extract, Ethyl Alcohol, Powdered Skipjack Tuna Extract, Kelp Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Riboflavin. Contains Soybean, Skipjack Tuna. May Contain Barley.

Check Miko Brand Dashi Miso Soybean Taste With Bonito Extract against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep