Is Miko Brand Dashi Miso Soybean Taste With Bonito Extract Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skipjack tuna
  • powdered skipjack tuna extract
  • skipjack tuna extract
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean, Water, Rice Malt, Salt, Skipjack Tuna Extract, Ethyl Alcohol, Powdered Skipjack Tuna Extract, Kelp Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Riboflavin. Contains Soybean, Skipjack Tuna. May Contain Barley.

Check Miko Brand Dashi Miso Soybean Taste With Bonito Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Miko Brand Dashi Miso Soybean Taste With Bonito Extract | Spoonful