Is Milani All Inclusive Palette Medium to Dark Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • warning/mise en garde - following shades not intended for use on
  • 120 medium to deep shadow
  • ci 15850
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate

warning/mise en garde - following shades not intended for use on

Dietitian note

Shad is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

120 Medium to Deep Ingredients: SHADOW, SHADE 1 AND SHADE 2: MICA, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE, ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE, BORON NITRIDE, DIMETHICONE /VINYL DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER, SILICA, BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2, DIMETHICONE, OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE, PHENOXYETHANOL, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, MAY CONTAIN (+/-): TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), RED 40 LAKE (CI 16035), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), YELLOW 5 LAKE (CI 19140). SHADOW, SHADE 3: MICA, OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE, BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2, DIMETHICONE, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, PHENOXYETHANOL, SILICA, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, TIN OXIDE, TOCOPHEROL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77499), RED 40 LAKE (CI 16035), YELLOW 5 LAKE (CI 19140). HIGHLIGHTER: MICA, OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE, BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2, DIMETHICONE, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, PHENOXYETHANOL, SILICA, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, TIN OXIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499). BRONZER: MICA, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE, BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2, DIMETHICONE, OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE, ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE, DIMETHICONE/VINYL DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER, SILICA, PHENOXYETHANOL, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499). WARNING/MISE EN GARDE - FOLLOWING SHADES NOT INTENDED FOR USE ON OR AROUND THE EYES/LES TEINTES SUIVANTES NE SONT PAS CONÇUES POUR LUSAGE SUR LA ZONE OCULAIRE: BLUSH - SHADE 1: MICA, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE, BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2, DIMETHICONE, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, PHENOXYETHANOL, SILICA, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, TIN OXIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77499), RED 7 LAKE (CI 15850), YELLOW 5 LAKE (CI 19140). BLUSH - SHADE 2: MICA, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE, BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2, DIMETHICONE, OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE, ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE, DIMETHICONE /VINYL DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER, SILICA, PHENOXYETHANOL, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), RED 7 LAKE (CI 15850).

Check Milani All Inclusive Palette Medium to Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milani All Inclusive Palette Medium to Dark is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application