Is Milano-Style Sourdough Pizza Crust Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING SODA, VINEGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES)
Check Milano-Style Sourdough Pizza Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milano-Style Sourdough Pizza Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Sheet, Piece


