Is MILD A CREAMY YELLOW SIMMER SAUCE WITH SPICES AND COCONUT KORMA, MILD, SPICES AND COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy yellow simmer sauce with gentle aromatic notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins, vegetables, or plant-based alternatives, it imparts subtle sweetness and warm spice character to stews, rice dishes, and casseroles. Often heated briefly to meld flavors for quick weeknight meals and family dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (MILK), SUGAR, DESICCATED COCONUT, CREAMED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, GINGER, GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, SPICES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED CILANTRO LEAF.

Check MILD A CREAMY YELLOW SIMMER SAUCE WITH SPICES AND COCONUT KORMA, MILD, SPICES AND COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD A CREAMY YELLOW SIMMER SAUCE WITH SPICES AND COCONUT KORMA, MILD, SPICES AND COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep