Is MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a pasteurized vitamin d milk
  • pasteurized processed american cheese
  • artificial butter flavor

grade a pasteurized vitamin d milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The mild authentic Mexican restaurant-style cheese dip with jalapeno is a popular choice among customers. Made with cheese, jalapenos, and milk, this instant dip is specifically designed to be enjoyed with veggies and crackers. People love this dip and consider it the best in terms of its thickness and great taste. However, some individuals find it lacking in spice. Overall, this mild cheese dip is a favored option for those seeking a flavorful and creamy appetizer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese, Grade A Pasteurized Vitamin D Milk, Jalapeno Peppers (Water, Carrots, Onions, Vinegar, Iodized Salt And Spices), Artificial Butter Flavor, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate.

Check MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing