Is MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy sauce with subtle warm flavor notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins or as a sauce for meals, heated for quick weeknight preparation. Customers report consistent flavor and ease of use, noting mild heat and occasional desire to adjust seasoning or thickness to taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, onion, tomato paste, sugar, cream (milk), butter, food starch-modified, contains 2% or less of canola oil, spices (including paprika), vinegar, ginger, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, smoked paprika, ground almonds, tamarind, paprika extractives (color), acetic acid

Check MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing
Lactose Free? MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN | Spoonful