Is MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized organic sweet cream
- organic butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- mild cheddar cheese sauce: organic cheddar cheese
- organic natural flavors
- salt, organic natural flavors, colors added
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ELBOW MACARONI: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORS ADDED [ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE (ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.
Check MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
MILD CHEDDAR DELUXE MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


