Is MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • dried beef stock
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried beef stock
mechanically separated chicken
pork

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: TAJIN SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED BEEF STOCK, JALAPENO PEPPER, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, LIME EXTRACT, SODIUM NITRITE. PACKED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check MILD CHILI LIME LIT'L SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN, MILD CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingLunchSandwich