Is MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep umami and mild heat combine with a persistent crunchy texture, making this topping a versatile finishing condiment for rice, noodles, salads, sandwiches, pizza and eggs. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory flavor, satisfying crunch and ease of use, while some mention occasional oiliness, uneven distribution, variable aroma and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Oil, Chili Pepper, Fried Garlic, Sesame Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat Flour, Salt), Chili Paste (Chili Pepper, Salt, Rice), Almond, Fried Onion, Ground Sesame Seeds, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Mixed Tocopherols.

Check MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC UMAMI TOPPING WITH CHILI OIL, MILD CRUNCHY GARLIC is available at 4 retailers

AmazonSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSpicyNutty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingDippingSalad