Is MILD ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth powder
- disodium inosinate
chicken broth powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CHILI POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, CUMIN, OREGANO, WHITE PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MILD ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


