Is MILD FIRE ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILES, MILD FIRE ROASTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of calcium chloride

2% of calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fire-roasted green chile pieces offer a mild, smoky flavor with subtle char notes and a soft, slightly firm diced texture. Commonly added to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, dips, enchiladas, tacos, and eggs, reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient ready-to-use format, and occasional variation in chunk size and firmness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Green Chile Peppers, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid And Salt

Check MILD FIRE ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILES, MILD FIRE ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MILD FIRE ROASTED DICED GREEN CHILES, MILD FIRE ROASTED is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingTopping