Is MILD GREEN CHILI WITH BEANS CHILI VERDE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- roasted chicken stock
- chicken broth
- pork
- natural flavor
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, GREEN ANAHEIM PEPPERS, NAVY BEANS, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR), ONIONS, TOMATILLOS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT), SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (MILK), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING.
Check MILD GREEN CHILI WITH BEANS CHILI VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD GREEN CHILI WITH BEANS CHILI VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Soup · Can


