Is MILD HEAT COCONUT LEMONGRASS RICE BOWL, COCONUT LEMONGRASS Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil
  • coconut cream

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil
coconut cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, brown rice, mung beans, lemongrass puree (lemongrass and water), coconut cream, spinach, red bell peppers, carrots, edamame, coconut, black rice, lemon peel, cane sugar, caramelized onions, coconut oil, cornstarch, ginger, sea salt, toasted sesame oil, cilantro, lime juice concentrate, dried garlic, red pepper.

Check MILD HEAT COCONUT LEMONGRASS RICE BOWL, COCONUT LEMONGRASS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go