This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONION, CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSalad
Vegan? MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE | Spoonful