This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONION, CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSalad
Vegetarian? MILD HOMESTYLE SALSA, MILD HOMESTYLE | Spoonful