Is MILD HONEY JALAPENO GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, MILD HONEY JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FORM RED RIPE TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE) TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), HONEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR,MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT), SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENTS CAKING), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN) GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA.
Check MILD HONEY JALAPENO GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, MILD HONEY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD HONEY JALAPENO GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, MILD HONEY JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


