Is MILD ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken meat

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mild, Italian-style sausage offers a subtle savory-herb flavor with gentle seasoning and low heat, a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds together when grilled or sautéed. Commonly sliced for pasta, added to pizza, sandwiches, soups, or casseroles, it performs well in pan, oven, or grill preparations and stews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN MEAT, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, TURBINADO SUGAR).

Check MILD ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich