Is MILD ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS, MILD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), SODIUM LACTATE, SPICES, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, BHA. PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check MILD ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS, MILD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish