Is MILD MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MILD MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MILD PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
PepperySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking